Le Temple - Walincourt-Selvigny, France
31U E 523771 N 5546305
[EN] A Protestant Temple in a village in northern France. [FR] Un Temple protestant dans un village du nord de la France.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"From 1594 Protestantism is established in Walincourt A number of Protestants exiled after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes, nevertheless in the early nineteenth century, the importance of the community (25% of the population) allowed the approval of an oratory of the reformed religion from 1804.

Located on rue Gambetta, the current temple, built from 1821 to 1823 and partly rebuilt after the Great War, replaced the Reformed Place of Worship built in 1787 rue du Cheminet. "