Rick Hansen - "Man in Motion" Tour Globe - Williams Lake, British Columbia
10U E 561715 N 5775057
Rick Hansen Man in Motion" Tour Globe is near the visitor centre located at 1660 Broadway Avenue South.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Beside the Visitor Information Centre is this monument to paralympic athlete Rick Hansen, a Williams Lake native best known for his “Man In Motion” Tour, an epic two-year wheelchair trip around the world to prove the potential of people with disabilities. The journey began March 21, 1985, from Oakridge Mall in Vancouver.

Standing 12 feet high, the monument is a copper globe supported by four metal pillars. A thick strand of copper traces the route of the original Man in Motion World Tour. Each pillar is inscribed as follows:

The City of Williams Lake would like to thank the generous sponsors of this monument, constructed in celebration of the 25th Anniversary of Rick Hansen's Man in Motion World Tour.

Anything is possible. "Canada is a great nation. The values of this country made it possible for a young man in a wheelchair to reach his dreams. As society looks to the future, I imagine a world where the newly injured will walk away, where towns like Williams Lake are fully accessible, and that the only place you see a wheelchair is in a museum. Our youth are the next generation of difference makers who will contribute in creating a healthy and inclusive world."
Rick Hansen

Never give up on your dreams.
In 1985, Rick Hansen set out on a journey to wheel around the world to make a difference in the lives of others. The legendary Man In Motion World Tour spanned more than 40,000 kilometres, 34 countries, 4 continents and raised over $26 million for spinal cord injury research. Rick continues his quest for a healthy and inclusive world through the Rick Hansen Foundation which has invested over $245 million towards SCI research, rehabilitation and quality of life initiatives.
Rick Hansen Foundation

You can make a difference.
"After my injury at the age of 15, I received acceptance, support and guidance from the amazing community of Williams Lake.
I am so grateful to the teachers, coaches, mentors, friends and family who embraced the notion of what I could be.
Because of this encouragement, I was inspired to 'dream big' and to focus on making a difference in the lives of others."
Rick Hansen
Transcribed from signs