Maryville High School - Maryville, Tennessee
Location: Tennessee, United States

Location of school: W. Broadway St. (US-411) & E. Cedar St., Maryville
Stadium name: Shields Stadium
School Mascot: The Rebels
Colors Red, Black

"Maryville High School is a highly rated, public school located in Maryville, TN. It has 1,246 students in grades 10-12 with a student-teacher ratio of 16 to 1. According to state test scores, 15% of students are at least proficient in math and 61% in reading." ~ NICHE

"A three-story brick building was erected 1872-74 on this site to train blacks as teachers. Institute was begun in 1867, in a log house 1/2 mile north, and later moved into a new building, financed mainly by friends. By 1879, it had trained 80 teachers. After closing in 1901, it served as a place of quarantine for smallpox victims. as Maryville Polytechnic (1904-26) and as Maryville High School (1927 – 38)." ~ Tennessee Historical Commission

"In 1938, the old Maryville High Building, that had been first Freedman's Institute, then Maryville Polytechnic and last Maryville High, was razed and a new building built on the opposite side of the campus. A new gymnasium was built in the 50s and a science wing was added in 1965=4." ~ Maryville City Schools History