Mound Place Pigeon Cote - Baton Rouge, LA
This pigeonnier was moved to the LSU Rural Life Museum to save it.
Location: Louisiana, United States

built c. 1890. Located on the grounds of the LSU Rural Life Museum. Admission is required.
Plaque about the cote states:
"Pigeonniers were built to house pigeons, a valuable source of food and fertilizer. French colonists brought the tradition of the Pigeonnier from their native country, where it is considered a status symbol. In Louisiana, plantation owners placed these decorative buildings in the landscape to enhance their plantation houses.
Pigeonniers were designed to allow the birds to roost well above the ground to protect them from predators. This pigeonnier was built at Mound Place Plantation in Tensas Parish and given to the museum in 2003."