Sarto Old Iron Bridge/L'Ancien Pont De Ser de Sarto
Restored bridge over Bayou des Glaises in rural Avoyelles Parish.
Location: Louisiana, United States

English-
Prior to 1913, floodwaters from the nearby Mississippi, Atchafalaya, and Red Rivers frequently forced the evacuation of people, livestock and property in the Big Bend area. The Avoyelles Parish Police Jury in 1915 authorized the construction of an elevated permanent bridge over Bayou des Glaises at Sarto Lane. The steel truss swing bridge was completed in 1916 for vehicular and boat traffic. This parish landmark is a rare surviving example of its type and is honored by being the first bridge in Louisiana listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
French -
Jusqu'en 1913, les crues du Mississippi, tout proche, et des rivières Red (Rouge) et Atchafalaya obligeaient fréquemment hommes et bétail à fuir la zone dite du "Big Bend". En 1915, le Conseil de la Paroisse des Avoyelles autorisa la construction d'un pont, enjambant le Bayou des Glaises au lieu dit "Sarto Lane". Sa construction fut achevée en 1916, et la pont servait à la fois pour le passage des véhicules et des bateaux. Cet ouvrage historique est l'um des derniers exemples de ce type de construction, et fut le premier pont de l'Etat de Louisiane à figurer sur le Registre des Monuments Nationaux.
Marker Name: Sarto Old Iron Bridge

Marker Type: Roadside