Arche Lycee Louis Bartou - Pau,Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Lycee source:
Lycée Louis Barthou is located in the city center of Pau, at the foot of the Pyrenees. Its history with Pau goes back to the seventeenth century and if we judge by the attachment that the palois show him, it is a real emotional bond that has been created over time.

Today, it has some 1,700 students, including about 490 students in preparatory classes for the grandes écoles (CPGE).

After the second class, students can go to a literary sector, an economic and social sector, a scientific track or a technology sector Science and Technology Management and Management.

This offer of formations, rich and varied, contributes to the generalist character claimed by Barthou. Every pupil, regardless of their school profile, finds their place and develops learning choices that correspond to them both in taste and in their skills. The courses can be individualized and the choice of a particular section (European or binational class type, of a discipline such as Greek or Latin) does not determine in any way a continuation of studies after the second which wants the widest possible.

The results at the baccalaureate and the competitions of the grandes écoles place the establishment at a high level of teaching quality.

In addition to the exam successes they can avail themselves of, the educational teams are keen to bring out the future citizen, by developing through cultural and solidarity actions where the sense of responsibility and commitment of the students are exercised, the adults that they will be tomorrow. (school project).

source Lycee :
Le lycée Louis Barthou se situe en plein centre ville de Pau, aux pieds des Pyrénées. Son histoire avec Pau remonte au XVIIe siècle et si l’on en juge par l’attachement que les palois lui manifestent, c’est un vrai lien affectif qui s’est créé au fil du temps.

Il compte aujourd’hui quelques 1700 élèves dont environ 490 étudiants de classes préparatoires aux grandes écoles (CPGE).

Après la classe de seconde, les élèves peuvent se diriger vers une filière Littéraire, une filière Economique et Sociale, une filière Scientifique ou une filière technologique Sciences et Technologie du Management et de la Gestion.

Cette offre des formations, riche et variée, contribue au caractère généraliste revendiqué par Barthou. Chaque élève, quel que soit son profil scolaire, trouve sa place et développe des choix d’apprentissage qui lui correspondent tant par le goût que par les compétences. Les parcours peuvent être individualisés et le choix d’une section particulière (type classe européenne ou binationale, d’une discipline tel que le grec ou le latin) ne détermine en rien une poursuite d’études après la seconde qui se veut la plus large possible.

Les résultats au baccalauréat comme aux concours des grandes écoles placent l’établissement à un haut niveau de qualité d’enseignement.

Outre les réussites aux examens dont elles peuvent se prévaloir, les équipes éducatives ont à cœur de faire émerger le futur citoyen, en développant à travers des actions culturelles et solidaires où s’exercent le sens des responsabilités et de l’engagement des élèves, les adultes qu’ils seront demain. (projet d’établissement).
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other