Liberty Hall Museum - Union NJ
18T E 565183 N 4503475
Liberty Hall Museum at Kean University, home of New Jersey’s first elected governor and signer of the Constitution, William Livingston.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Built in 1772, on the eve of the American Revolution, Liberty Hall has been a silent witness to more than 200 years of American history.

Over the last two centuries, the originally designed 14-room Georgian Style home has grown into a 50-room Victorian-style mansion. The site houses extensive collections of antique furniture, ceramics, textiles, toys and tools owned by seven generations of the Livingston and Kean families.

Ancestors of the Livingston/Kean families have included Governors, U.S. Congressmen and Senators, entrepreneurs, and pioneering women with vision and strength. The stories of their lives, passed down from generation to generation, tell how this family met the challenges of a changing nation.

Visit Liberty Hall Museum and discover the living past.

Theme:
American History

Street Address:
1003 Morris Avenue Union, NJ 07083

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
HOURS Closed January - March (open by group reservations of 10 or more only) April - December 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Tuesday - Saturday Closed Sunday & Monday

Cost: 12.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium