Red Telephone Box - King Edward's Way - Edith Weston, Rutland
A red K6 telephone box on King Edward's Way, Edith Weston.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A red K6 telephone box on King Edward's Way, Edith Weston. It no longer contains a telephone, but has been converted to a defibrillator station.

"GV II A K6 telephone kiosk designed in 1935 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott and made by various contractors.

MATERIALS: Cast iron and glass.

PLAN: Square in plan.

EXTERIOR It has a solid back panel, and glazed front door (hinged to the left) and side panels. The glazed door and side panels each have eight horizontal strips of glass with narrow margin lights to either side. On each side of the segmental upper structure is a relief crown, placed above a glazed panel bearing the word `TELEPHONE'. Its roof is domed The kiosk is painted red.

HISTORY: The archetypal K6 telephone kiosk was introduced in 1935 to celebrate the silver jubilee of King George V.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: This K6 is in a prominent position within the historic centre of the village of Edith Weston and has a close visual association with a number of other listed building/structures."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Colour: It's red!