Goals 2000 - Texas City, TX
This Town Clock is located at City Hall, 1801 9th Ave North, in Texas City.

The clock is a Verdin Model 4U, 2-face Georgetown model, with Victorian dial and hands. Above the dial is "Texas City Goals 2000". The post is set in a small rectangular flower bed, with the following plaque:

”Georgetown Clock”

by
The Verdin Company
1997
A Gift of
Corporate Benefactors

“Take time while time doth last for time is no time when time hast passed.”

A tribute to the Goals 2000 projects of Mayor Charles T. Boyles administration, its
chairman, “Gus” Collier Campbell, and the citizens of Texas City.

Goals 2000 Comprehensive Plan (245 page pdf)

Executive Summary

Introduction

The Goals 2000 Comprehensive Plan is a long range plan intended to guide the growth and development of Texas City into the 21st century. Plans have been formulated and included for such elements as land use, thoroughfares, urban design, and infrastructure. In addition, previous master plans and studies covering all aspects of community issues have been updated and incorporated into this one comprehensive document.

The impetus of the Plan is a set of goals and strategies developed by the Goals 2000 citizen committee under the direction of the University of Texas at Arlington School of Urban and Public Affairs.

The Goals 2000 Comprehensive Plan, which is developed in four component sections, Base Studies, Goals 2000 Report, The Plan, and Capital Improvement Program, should provide an orderly approach to future policies and City improvement projects.

Status: Working

Display: Free Standing