Visitors-Futures Centre - Fernvale, Qld, Australia
This Visitors Information Centre has a priority in its displays, for the future of the area.
Location: Queensland, Australia

"Conveniently located along the Brisbane Valley Highway, the Fernvale Visitor Information Centre provides a warm welcome to those travelling to the Somerset region.

"The Fernvale Futures Complex, which houses the accredited visitor information centre, was opened in September of 2006 and was built on the site of the old Fernvale Railway Station, in a style reminiscent of the old station house.

"Visitors are greeted by a friendly group of volunteer tourism ambassadors who's local knowledge and home-grown tales will sure to delight both domestic and international guests. During your visit you may collect a wide range of free maps, brochures and flyers to help you prepare for your adventure through the Somerset region."
(visit link)

There is a strip of parallel parking out the front for visitors, and murals to check out around the Centre. It is also the starting point of the 'Brisbane Valley Rail Trail'.

Address: 1483 Brisbane Valley Highway, Fernvale, QLD, Australia, 4306
Phone: (07) 5427 0200

Visited: 0726, Saturday, 18 May, 2019
[I had slept over in Ipswich before heading to Fernvale to check out a block of land that I had recently bought within a couple of kilometres from here.]
Sunday and Saturday: 9am to 2pm
Monday to Friday: 9am to 5pm