Panna Marie Bolestná / Our Lady of Sorrows, Velvary, Czechia
33U E 445378 N 5570052
Socha Panny Marie Bolestné ve Velvarech, ulici Nábreží / Statue of Our Lady of Sorrows in Velvary, Nábreží Street
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Podle krestanské verouky byla Panna Marie manželkou Josefa a matkou Ježíše Krista.

Velmi pusobivá pískovcová socha na neogotickém podstavci z poslední tretiny 19. století. Casové vrocení LP 1878 na soklu je dnes již necitelné. V podstavci pod sochou je nápis ORODUJ / ZA NÁS / SVATÁ / BOŽÍ / RODICKO. Postava je zachycena v esovite zvlneném kontrapostu. Paže má rozpažené v orodujícím gestu s dlanemi otocenými vzhuru. Panna Maria je zahalená do jemne narasených šatu a plášte, který ji ve výraznejších záhybech kaskádovite splývá z predloktí. Hlavu má zahalenou rouškou. Velmi pusobive zachycený je bolestný výraz tváre Matky Boží.

EN: According to Christian doctrine, the Virgin Mary was the wife of Joseph and the mother of Jesus Christ.

Very impressive sandstone statue on a neo-Gothic pedestal from the last third of the 19th century. The time stamp of LP 1878 on the plinth is now unreadable. In the pedestal under the statue there is a sign ORODUJ / ZA NÁS / SVATÁ / BOŽÍ / RODICKO. The figure is captured in an S-shaped undulating counterpoint. His arms are outstretched in a praying gesture with his palms facing up. Virgin Mary is wrapped in a finely gathered dress and cloak that cascadingly drains her from the forearm in more pronounced folds. His head is covered with a veil. The painful expression of the face of the Mother of God is very impressive.
Associated Religion(s): All Christian Religions

Statue Location: na travnatém prostranství ulice Nábřeží, bezprostředně při křižovatce ulic Slánská, Hradební a Nábřeží / on the grassy area of the Nábřeží street, right at the intersection of Slánská, Hradební and Nábřeží streets

Entrance Fee: free