Église Saint-Martin - Nielles-lès-Bléquin, France
31U E 431448 N 5614107
[EN] The church dominates the village of its elegant silhouette, its architecture is remarkable and has earned it to be quoted in the Historical Monuments. [FR] L'église domine le village de sa silhouette élégante, son architecture est remarquable et lui a valu d’être citée aux Monuments Historiques.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Its origins are obscure: the first known places of worship are chapels (The Capelette located on a path between Nielles and Vaudringhem, and the chapel named by the inhabitants of Notre-Dame du Mont).

Nevertheless, in the absence of written sources (destroyed during the 1st World War), the careful survey of the masonry and the roofs made it possible to date its construction: early 13th century. (Between 1200 and 1230)

During the war between Henry IV and Philip of Spain, the church was taken by French troops and partially devastated, (1595). To repair, the villagers sold the smallest bell. It is in 1615 that the restoration of the church and mainly of the tower ends.

Tower and nave were rebuilt in Flamboyant Gothic. We bring back the big bell which, during the war, had been transported to St Omer, to melt it and we made three others.

In 1721, the turret was restored as evidenced by the recently restored sundial.

The big bell is recast in 1788; it bears the following inscription: "I was named Magdalen by Messire Joseph Maximilien Guislain of Bethune, Marquis of Bethune and Hedigneul Viscount of Nielles lord of the said places and Magdalena de Fay Marquise de Bethune Lady of Neuville Bomont and other places represented by Thomas Vigneux .... "

It was not until 1854 to see an important project of restoration of the tower and an enlargement of the church due to the increase of population (750 ha). This project was con fi ed to the architect audomarois who worked on several churches in the region: Libersalle. "