Moorhead Spuds - Moorhead, MN
Moorhead High School's Track and Football Field.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Written into the rubber running surface, right in front of the grand stand is MOORHEAD SPUDS, SPUDS is also in the end zones of the football field and in the center of the field is a big Moorhead M.

You may find yourself wondering "Why spuds?" as people do from time to time. Fortunately, Bob Lind, Neighbors columnist for the Forum (visit link) wrote a column about the nickname in January 2018. In the column Bob laid out three of the four stories about the name.

Version 1: Moorhead High School was built on or near a potato field.

Version 2: The nickname was adopted to honor the area's rich potato farm history.

Version 3: A retired Moorhead High School English teacher said the real story was that sometime been 1918 and 1922, at an athletic event, opponents called the Moorhead students "Spuds" as a derogatory reference. Moorhead athletes and fans took it in stride and said, "Yes, we are the Spuds!" And the nickname stuck.

The other story that is sometimes told is that students were let out of school to help with the potato harvest during WWII, but that is not true. "Spuds" predates WWII.
Coodinates for viewing from ground level: N 41° 52.365 W 096° 44.456