Wegkreuz nahe Giesenweiler - Bergatreute, BW, Germany
32T E 556828 N 5300693
Weg Kreuz und Bank an dem Weg zwischen Bergatreute und Giesenweiler.....Way cross and bench on the way between Bergatreute and Giese Weiler
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

An dem Weg zwischen Bergareute und Giesenweiler steht ein Weg Kreuz an einer Bank. Ein ruhiges Fleckchen das zum verweilen einlädt da die Ruhe nur ab und zu durch landwirtschaftliche Fahrzeuge gestört wird.
Das Kreuz welches 1893 aufgestellt wurde ist gefertigt aus Stahl und steht auf einen aus Beton gefertigten Sockel.
Das Kreuz trägt eine reparierte Bruchstelle im unteren drittel und erreicht incl. dem Sockel eine Höhe von ca.2,2Meter.
Der Kreuzbalken trägt eine aus Eisen gegossene Heilands Figur und endet in Blumenranken.

(eng)
On the way between Bergareute and Giesenweiler there is a cross on a bench.
A quiet spot that invites you to linger because the peace is only occasionally disturbed by agricultural vehicles.
The cross, which was erected in 1893, is made of steel and stands on a base made of concrete.
The cross carries a repaired break point in the lower third and reaches incl. The base a height of about 2,2 meters.
The crossbeam carries a cast iron iron savior figure and ends in trailing flowers.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Metal (steel, bronze, aluminium, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
Stahlkreuz mit sichtbarer Bruchstelle im unteren Drittel. Pflanzenranken am Fuß und den Balkenenden des Kreuzes. In den Betonsockel eingelassene Platte mit einer Fürbitte O' heiliges Kreuz Du meine einzige Hoffnung sei gegrüßt 1893 Steel cross with visible breakage in the lower third. Plant tendrils at the foot and the beam ends of the cross. In the concrete base embedded plate with an intercession O Holy Cross My only hope was greeted in 1893

Describe the location:
Auf einer Grasfläche neben einem landwirtschaftlichen Weg steht neben einem Baum und einer Bank das Wegkreuz. Von der Bank aus hat meinen Blick über landwirtschaftliche Nutzflächen in Richtung Giesenweiler On a grassy field beside a rural one Path stands next to a tree and a bench the cross. From the bench has my view of agricultural land in the direction of Giesenweiler

Is this cross commemorative ?: No