102 Mill Street - Carrollton Downtown Historic District - Carrollton, GA
The address and text identify the buildings in this district.

Location: of building: Bradley St. & Mill St., SE corner, Carrollton
Architectural Style: Lacks one
Current Occupant: Quilts Museum & Child Advocacy
District Map, Figure 4

"The periphery of the downtown commercial district was characterized by cotton warehouses and industrial facilities during the early 20th century. A warehouse on the comer of Bradley and Mill streets (102 Mill Street) was constructed in 1900. The warehouse was used by the federal government for storing medical supplies during World War I. It later stored cotton and produce, served as a church for one year, and finally, became a warehouse for Carroll Mills. ..." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The early-twentieth century saw the construction of numerous warehouses and industrial facilities on the periphery of the public square area. Similar to the commercial buildings surrounding the public square, these warehouses served multiple purposes over the years. A former building located at 102 Mill Street was constructed as a warehouse in 1900, and was used by the federal government in World War I as a storage for medical supplies. The present parcel contains a later, mid-20th century warehouse. ... The majority of these industrial buildings are still extant today, due to their adaptability to a variety of purposes.

Address: 102 Mill Street
Current Function: Warehouse