Fernvale Railway Station - Fernvale, Qld, Australia
Near the Mural is the Historical Marker for the Railway Station.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The printed Marker is set at an angle, in front of a broad painted mural of two panels, displaying the former Train Station, and a steam locomotive in action. The Historical Marker reads:

'Engine No. 996 was a Queensland Railways C17 class steam locomotive. C17s were versatile engines used to haul mail trains on lines such as the Brisbane Valley Railway, which could not accommodate heavier classes. Number 996 was built by Walkers Ltd of Ipswich in 1953. In 2005, it was purchased by the Queensland Pioneer Steam Railway, and taken to their Box Flat Depot in a dismantled state, pending the decision to return it to operational condition.

'The Brisbane Valley Railway ran for approximately 100 years. It was officially opened from Ipswich to Lowood on 16 June 1884, continuing on to Esk in 1886, to Toogoolawah in 1904 and eventually to Yarraman by 1913.

'In the early days, Fernvale was one of the busiest stations on the line. Agricultural and dairy produce, timber and cattle were loaded from these yards to be carried to the markets in Ipswich and Brisbane. The goods yards and shelter sheds were located here in the Fernvale Memorial Park, with a loop siding and turntable crane, cream shed, Stationmaster's house and cattle yards. The station building stood on the site of the Fernvale Futures Complex. The first 'Safeworking' for the Brisbane Valley Railway enabled trains to pass to Fernvale.

'In addition to the steam-hauled, mixed passenger and goods trains, a rail motor ran on weekdays as far as Toogoolawah. Improved road transport in the 1970s led to a steady reduction in rail traffic and a decline in the use of the railway. The Brisbane Valley line was finally closed in 1991. The old Brisbane Valley Railway remains as the Brisbane Valley Rail Trail and is used by local residents and tourists for recreational purposes.'

Access: Available 24/7, with parking at the Visitors Centre.

Visited: 0731-2, Saturday, 18 May, 2019