Margaret Stockton - St Mary - Burrough on the Hill, Leicestershire
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Stone effigy in St Mary's church, Burrough on the Hill, believed to be that of Margaret Stockton, Wife of Sir William Stockton (d.1470) (visit link) , daughter of Sir John Skeffington.

" a stone effigy at the head of the aisle and this is attributed to Margaret de Stockden and dates from the 15th century. Sadly worn by age and misuse, it was once 'treated as rubbish', the effigy still displays a high standard of design work for the period. On either side can be seen the remains of angels supporting her pillow. She wears a high waisted dress, with ample folds and flowing outer sleeves over tight-fitting ones. On her head she wears a wimple with a goffered frill (indicating her married state). There is also the remains of a small dog at her feet which is also believed to indicate her married state."

SOURCE - (visit link)