Brand der Rotunde 1937 / Rotunde fire in 1937 - Wien, Austria
Bronzetafel zur Erinnerung an den Brand der Rotunde / Bronze plaque in memory of the Rotunde fire
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

An der Rotundenbrücke erinnert eine Bronzetafel an den Brand der Rotunde im Jahr 1937. Die Tafel zeigt die Rotunde in Form eines sehr detailreichen Reliefs und enthält zusätzlich folgenden Text:

Die Rotunde
wurde 1873 für die Weltausstellung in Wien
erbaut u. fiel 1937 einem Brande zum Opfer

Die Tafel ist ein Werk des Bildhauers und Medailleurs Arnold Hartig (1878 - 1972). Wann genau die Tafel hier angebracht wurde, ist nicht bekannt. Aber die Rotundenbrücke wurde 1954-1955 neu erbaut und wurde möglicherweise zur Eröffnung der Brücke hier angebracht.

Die Rotunde

"Die Rotunde in Wien war ein Kuppelbau, der anlässlich der Weltausstellung 1873 im Wiener Prater auf dem vormaligen Parkgelände errichtet wurde. Sie war zu ihrer Zeit die mit Abstand größte Kuppel der Welt (Durchmesser 108 m). Die Rotunde überbot dabei das von 118–125 n. Chr. erbaute Pantheon in Rom (Durchmesser 43,4 m); übertroffen wurde sie erst 1957 durch eine Messehalle in Belgrad (Durchmesser 109 m).

Das Gebäude fiel 1937 einem Großbrand zum Opfer."

Quelle und weitere Informationen: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotunde_(Wien)

< EN >

At the "Rotundenbrücke" (Rotunde Bridge), a bronze plaque commemorates the Rotunde fire in 1937, showing the Rotunde in a very detailed relief and containing the following text.

The Rotunde
was built in 1873 for the world exhibition
in Vienna and fell victim to a fire in 1937

The plaque is a work of the sculptor and medalist Arnold Hartig (1878 - 1972). It is not known exactly when the plaque was placed here. But the Rotunda Bridge was rebuilt in 1954-1955 and was possibly placed here for the opening of the bridge.

The Rotunde

"The Rotunde in Vienna was a building erected for the Weltausstellung 1873 Wien (the Vienna World Fair of 1873). The building was a partially covered circular steel construction, 84 m (approx. 275 ft) in height and 108 m (approx. 354 ft) in diameter. For almost one century (followed after its own destruction by an exhibition hall in Belgrade, 1957) it was the largest cupola construction in the world, larger than the Pantheon in Rome (diameter 43,4 m); built in 118–125. It was designed by Austrian architect Karl Freiherr von Hasenauer and built by the German company Johann Caspar Harkort of Duisburg. The Scottish engineer for the roof was John Scott Russell who used 4,000 tons of steel with no ties.

The central building of the World Fair was accepted enthusiastically by the public. It was used for shows and fairs later on. Alexander Girardi performed a concert in this hall. In 1898 a 'Collektivausstellung österreichischer Automobilbauer' (Collective Exhibition of Austrian Carbuilders) was shown during the 'Kaiser Franz Joseph Jubiläumsausstellung' (Emperor Franz Joseph Jubilee-Exhibition). The first four cars ever built in Austria-Hungary were shown there, amongst them the car built by Siegfried Marcus in 1888/89.

The Rotunde burned down in 1937."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotunde