Eglise Saint Pierre - Aiffres, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
30T E 699168 N 5128582
The church is a few hundred meters from the village center. L'église est à quelques centaines de mètres du centre du village.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source ParvisCatholique:
the church rises on the height dominating the Guirande, stream with the evocative name of the border between the Gallic territories of Pictons and Santons. The viguerie of Aiffres - Vicaria Afriacensis - is quoted in the middle of the 10th century.
The establishment of the church and its name of Saint-Pierre - that of the cathedral of Poitiers - suggest an origin prior to the 11th century, period of which seem to date its oldest parts.
It is likely that she escaped no more than her neighbors to the disorders of the wars of Religion. Wood deposit at the beginning of the Revolution, it was strangely returned to worship in year IV at the insistence of the priest Jean Belin.
In 1816, she threatens ruin. The choir must be rebuilt in 1837, while the town has just been joined that of Saint-Maurice-de-Mairé. The altar of the Virgin, tried in an "indecent state" in 1831, will have to wait for its repair until in 1865. A restoration campaign began in 1879, during which a vault, requiring the elevation of the side walls, replaced the "tillis" ceiling made of light material. The sacristy dates from 1903.

source ParvisCatholique :
l’église s’élève sur la hauteur dominant la Guirande, ruisseau au nom évocateur de la frontière entre les territoires gaulois des Pictons et des Santons.La viguerie d’Aiffres - Vicaria Afriacensis - est citée au milieu du 10e siècle.
L’implantation de l’église et son vocable de Saint-Pierre - celui de la cathédrale de Poitiers - laissent entrevoir une origine antérieure au 11e siècle, époque de laquelle paraissent dater ses parties les plus anciennes.
Il est vraisemblable qu’elle n’échappa pas plus que ses voisines aux désordres des guerres de Religion.Dépôt de bois au début de la Révolution, elle fut étrangement rendue au culte dès l’an IV sur l’insistance du curé Jean Belin.
En 1816, elle menace ruine. Le chœur doit être reconstruit en 1837, alors que la commune vient de se voir rattacher celle de Saint-Maurice-de-Mairé.L’autel de la Vierge, jugé dans un “état indécent” en 1831, devra attendre sa réparation jusqu’en 1865. Une campagne de restauration débute en 1879, au cours de laquelle une voûte, exigeant la surélévation des murs latéraux, remplace le “tillis”, plafond enmatériau léger. La sacristie date de 1903.
Building Materials: Stone