Desco Tile - Dallas, TX
14S E 706745 N 3628833
The Desco Tile building was constructed in 1920. The Desco Tile Company had been in business since 1907 but was not located in this area.

NRHP Nomination Form

"This small colorful example of Venetian Gothic architecture was built in the early 1920s by John Desco, as the offices and retail store of J. Desco and Son, a tile, marble, and terrazzo company established in 1907. This building was constructed as a showplace for the workmanship of Mr. Desco and his son to illustrate the various materials and colors they were capable of. Throughout the building's interior and exterior the architectural appointments are of decorative tile and terrazzo."

Artist: John Desco

1908 Canton Street, Dallas, TX