Fort Saint Jean - Chatelaillon, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
near the beach. A coté de la plage.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Unusual places:
Fort Saint-Jean Chatelaillon

The battery installed along the beach of Châtelaillon demonstrates its usefulness in preventing in 1757 the landing of the English after their sacking of the island of Aix. The defense of the coast will be, in the face of the threats of the English, one of the preoccupations of Napoleon. For this purpose, the Fortifications Committee will develop in 1811 a tower model intended to become the reduced (shelter) of a coastal battery.

This tower, square in shape, has three levels. The first level consists of the cellars used as stores (especially for the powder) and water cistern. The second level on the ground floor is used for housing men and can be equipped with two small guns for the defense of the entrance. The third level forms the summit platform where four field guns are installed on rotating turns. The platform is surrounded by a crenellated wall and each side is equipped with a bretèche (outgrowth) on machicolations for the defense of the feet of the walls. The floors are vaulted and are bombproof.

German bunker attached to Fort St-Jean

The St-Jean tower was built according to this model between 1812 and 1813. It differs from the model at the level of the firing embraces. It sheltered a garrison of thirty men. Originally, the tower was surrounded by a moat and access was via a drawbridge. It was decommissioned at the end of the 19th century. After being redeveloped into a steam room, it was reused by the German army as part of the Atlantic wall.

source Lieux insolite :
Le fort Saint-Jean de Chatelaillon

La batterie installée le long de la plage de Châtelaillon démontre son utilité en empêchant en 1757 le débarquement des Anglais après leur mise à sac de l'ile d'Aix. La défense des côtes sera, devant les menaces des Anglais, une des préoccupations de Napoléon. Dans ce but, le comité des Fortifications mettra au point en 1811 un modèle de tour destinée à devenir le réduit (abri) d'une batterie côtière.

Cette tour, de forme carrée, comporte trois niveaux. Le premier niveau est constitué des caves servant de magasins (notamment pour la poudre) et de citerne d'eau. Le deuxième niveau au rez-de-chaussée sert au logement des hommes et peut être équipé de deux petits canons pour la défense de l'entrée. Le troisième niveau forme la plateforme sommitale où sont installés quatre canons de campagne sur des affuts tournants. La plateforme est entourée d'un mur crènelé et chaque côté est muni d'une bretèche (excroissance) sur mâchicoulis pour la défense des pieds des murailles. Les étages sont voutés et sont à l'épreuve des bombes.

Le bunker allemand attenant au fort St-Jean

La tour St-Jean a été construite selon ce modèle entre 1812 et 1813. Elle diffère du modèle au niveau des embrassures de tir. Elle abritait une garnison de trente hommes. À l'origine, la tour était entourée d'un fossé et l'accès se faisait par un pont-levis. Elle fut déclassée à la fin du XIXe siècle. Après avoir été réaménagée en hammam, elle fut réutilisée par l'armée allemande dans le cadre du mur de l'atlantique.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1812

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": France