St Lawrence Church Lychgate - Morden, UK
30U E 694533 N 5697160
The lychgate forms the eastern entrance to the churchyard of St Lawrence church in Morden. The lychgate also forms the church's war memorial and was possibly built shortly after the First World War. The church was built in 1636.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The lychgate is built from oak and has a large overhanging roof that is covered with wooden tiles. There is an inscription over the entrance to the lychgate that reads:

In Memory of Those Who Died for Their Country 1914-19

Within the lychgate are the names of those that gave their lives.

The church is a Grade I listed building with the entry at the Historic England website tells us:

Parish church of Morden. 1636, perhaps incorporating earlier work. Red brick. Stone dressings. Red tiled steeply pitched roof to eaves. Late Gothic.

Aisleless 4-bay nave running into short chancel, square 3 stage west tower. North vestry of 1805. Pointed 2-light nave windows, 'Y' tracery, cusped 4-light east window with later perpendicular tracery. Projecting south west porch with pointed arched moulded doorway (restored 1887). Plastered and whitewashed interior; barrel shaped roof with tie beams and king posts. West gallery of 1792.

Fine fixtures and fittings including important original stained and painted glass to east window, comprising figures of Moses and Aaron with the Tablets of Law and donors; tracery lights of 1828. Inlaid timber pulpit dated 1720 with sounding board and turned balusters to stairs. Turned baluster altar rail, C18. Hatchments. Wall monuments including bust to Peter Leheup Esq (d 1777), and tomb of Sir John Roland, etc.

Cemetery Address:
St Lawrence Church