Cactualdea Park - San Nicolas de Tolentino, Gran Canaria, España
28R E 423231 N 3092872
Cactualdea Park in San Nicolas de Tolentino auf Gran Canaria. Cactualdea Park in San Nicolas de Tolentino on Gran Canaria.
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

Der Cactualdea Park ist die größte Kakteensammlung Europas. Auf einer Fläche von ca. 15.000 qm wachsen über 1.000 verschiedene Kakteenarten aus aller Welt.

Neben den Kakteen bietet der Park eine nachgebildete Mine, ein Amphietheater in dessen Arena von Zeit zu Zeit Vorführungen des Palo Canario (Kanarischer Stockkampf) und Lucha Canaria (Kanarischer Ringkampf) stattfinden und einen Weinkeller sowie die begehbare Nachbildung einer Wohnhöhle der Ureinwohner Gran Canarias.

Kinder können mit dem am Eingang erhältlichen Futter die freilaufenden Hühner, Tauben, Enten und Fasane füttern oder die Esel in Ihrem Gehege.

Ebenso befindet sich ein kleines Restaurant im Park, in dem man landestypische Gerichte verzehren kann. Hier ist der frische Kaktussaft ein absolutes Muss.

Im Shop (Eingang des Parks) können Kakteen und Samen erworben werden, die vom Park auch in andere Länder Europas exportiert werden.

Gegründet wurde der Park 1995 durch die Familie Beisel, die auch das Kakteenland Steinfeld an der Südlichen Weinstraße in Rheinland Pfalz betreiben.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Cactualdea Park is the largest cactus collection in Europe. On an area of ??approx. 15,000 square meters grow more than 1,000 different cactus species from all over the world.

In addition to the cacti, the park offers a replica mine, an amphitheater in whose arena from time to time shows of the Palo Canario (Canarian Stick Fight) and Lucha Canaria (Canarian Wrestling) take place and a wine cellar and the walk-in replica of a residential cave of the natives of Gran Canaria.

Children can feed the free-range chickens, pigeons, ducks and pheasants or the donkeys in their enclosure with the feed available at the entrance.

There is also a small restaurant in the park, where you can eat local dishes. Here the fresh cactus juice is an absolute must.

In the shop (entrance of the park) cactuses and seeds can be acquired, which are exported from the park to other European countries

The park was founded in 1995 by the Beisel family, who also run the Kakteenland Steinfeld on the Southern Wine Route in Rhineland Palatinate (Germany).

Cost of entry: 7.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 10:00 AM To: 6:00 PM