Hauptbahnhof - Erfurt, TH, Deutschland
Erfurt Hauptbahnhof - Durchgangsbahnhof und Kopfbahnhof in der Landeshauptstadt Erfurt.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Erfurt central station - through station and terminus station in the state capital Erfurt.

Erfurt Hauptbahnhof (Erfurt Hbf) or Erfurt Central Station is the central railway station at Erfurt in Germany. It is an important junction on the German rail network, served by numerous local and long-distance rail services. Immediately north of the station is Erfurt's city centre. The station was used by approximately 12.5 million passengers in 2006, an average of about 34,000 per day. The station lies on the Thüringer Bahn, which connects Halle to Bebra. It is served also by the Erfurter Bahn.
It was rebuilt from 2002 to 2008 for the completion of the Nuremberg–Erfurt high-speed railway and the Erfurt–Leipzig/Halle high-speed railway and connects the Berlin–Munich and Frankfurt–Dresden long-distance routes.

Erfurt Hauptbahnhof has experienced several new developments and reconstructions in the course of its history.
Erfurt's main railway station has undergone several new buildings and conversions over the course of history.
The first station was built in 1846 and was in operation until 1890.
The second and current main station building of the island railway station was built from 1887 according to plans of the railway construction inspector Eduard Keil and the government architect Otto Erlandsen in the style of historicism and was put into operation in 1893.
The station has 10 tracks.

Source: Wikipedia