Bell Tower - San Carlo alle Quattro Fontane - Roma, Italy
33T E 291856 N 4641929
The church of San Carlo alle Quattro Fontane (Saint Charles at the Four Fountains), also called San Carlino, is a Roman Catholic church located at 23 Via del Quirinale in Rome, Italy.
Location: Lazio, Italy

San Carlo alle Quattro Fontane is named after the four fountains at the corners of the intersection of the Via Quirinale (the former Via Pia or Strada Pia) and the Via del Quattro Fontane (the former Via Felice or Strada Felice), where the church stands.

A temporary campanile has been erected in 1643 and a permanent one in 1670. It stands over one of the Quattro Fontane on the outside, and the spiral staircase down to the crypt on the inside. The juxtaposition between the façade and the chamfered corner here is perhaps the least satisfactory part of Borromini's design and the cornice of the façade interferes with the campanile.

At ground level is the fountain basin, behind which is a large arched niche containing a relief of a figure reclining under a tree with a wolf in attendance; this is thought to be a personification of the Tiber river. Above in turn is a rectangular window with a little triangular pendent raises over a wreath motif, then the Trinitarian cross in a heart-shaped tablet embraced by the wings of an angel, and finally the campanile itself.

It is on an incurved square plan, and has two pairs of Doric columns on each face supporting an entablature with rosettes and triglyphs on the frieze. The soundholes are large rectangular voids between the inner pairs of columns. Above the entablature is a trapezoidal plinth, and finally an incurved truncated pyramidal spire in lead with a gilded ball finial.

Address of Tower:
Via del Quirinale, 23,