Scottish Rite Temple - Dallas, TX
14S E 706762 N 3628950
Designed by H. M. Greene and B. H. Hubble, members of the Scottish Rite Bodies, the cathedral building is an impressive monumental center for this Masonic organization.

NRHP Nomination Form

"A fine architectural example of Beaux Arts Classicism which prevailed nationwide at the turn of the 20th century, this building embodies all the structural elements of the Classical Corinthian order. Notable architectural features include the grandiose colonnaded two-story portico and the contrasting use of red brick and stone for the exterior walls. The broad steps and large columns of the facade both contribute to the heavy monumentality of the stone and brickwork.

Constructed as an official headquarters for use by the Scottish Rite Masons and other local Masonic lodges and affiliated organizations, the monumental Scottish Rite Temple in Dallas is a fine example of early 20th century Beaux Arts Classical architecture in Texas.

The history of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, which was established in Dallas when the permanent charter of the Dallas Lodge of Perfection was granted on October 20, 1897, is closely bound to the early history of the city of Dallas. A portion of the land now occupied by the Temple was originally granted to John Grigsby on January 28, 1842, by Sam Houston, President of the Republic of Texas. Prior to the establishment of a Scottish Cathedral, the Dallas Scottish Rite Bodies had been meeting at the Stafford Building at 1704 Elm Street. The Bodies then moved their center to the Dan Sullivan Building at 219 Commerce Street until their new shrine could be completed.

On June 16, 1903, articles of incorporation were granted to "The Dallas Rite Cathedral Association," whose first head was Sam P. Cochran. Mr. Cochran, who headed one of the largest general insurance agencies in the Southwest, was perhaps the most instrumental figure in the planning and construction of the new building. One of the most prominent figures in Masonry in Texas, Cochran served as chairman of the Board of Trustees for the Shrine Crippled Children's Hospital from 1901-1934, and was responsible for the foundation of the Home for Aged Masons in Fort Worth. As a memorial to his early leadership and community services, a monument was erected on the west lawn of the Scottish Rite Temple in 1920.

Two years after the incorporation of the association, contracts were drawn up for the construction of the Scottish Rite Temple on its present site. In April, 1906, ground was broken for the new building and on March 7, 1907, the formal cornerstone ceremony was held. Although the structure was not completed until 1913, official functions were held inside the building as early as 1908. Besides the Dallas Scottish Rite Bodies, several other Masonic Bodies, such as the Order of DeMolay and the Order of Eastern Star, meet regularly in the building and sponsor events held in the auditorium and Crystal Ballroom. The structure is continually maintained and is presently being restored to its original beauty. Future plans for the Dallas Scottish Rite Temple include expansion of the museum of early Dallas Masonic memorabilia and sponsorship of periodic events to be opened to the public."

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE