St Michael - Wartnaby, Leicestershire
Medieval ironstone church of St Michael, Wartnaby.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Wartnaby is a small village four and a half miles north west of Melton Mowbray. Plenty of history here with a Roman road, the Salter's Way, which ran from Grantham to Barrow On Soar, running through the parish. Ironstone was mined here and the village was mentioned in the Domesday Survey of 1086. The neighbouring village of Ab Kettleby is around a mile away.

A distinctly rural feel here with the church nestling behind a hedge with access to the church being through a field. There is a farmhouse and barn close by, both are listed in their own right with each dating back to the 18th century, and each built of ironstone. The church itself dates back to the 13th century and is also built from ironstone, doubtless quarried locally, with limestone dressing. There is a nave, with south aisle, clerestory and south porch, with chancel and bellcote to the west end.

Much of the church was restored during the 1860's and again in the late 1940's. Standing to the south of the church grounds and taking in the church it appears as if the windows of the nave have been restored, probably during this Victorian restoration. The windows higher up in the clerestory appear to not have been restored. The south porch and the south doorway were also restored during this time.

The twin bellcote with saddleback roof is an impressive thing. Two bells hang here with one of these dating from 1731 and being cast by William Noone, a founder from Nottingham with this being cast during the last year of a 53 year career. This bell is inscribed 'God Save His Church'. The other bell is from Taylor of Loughborough, and is dated 1857. As the bellcote was built to hold two bells I am assuming that two bells have hung here since the time that the bellcote was built. The present bells are doubtless re-castings of earlier bells but I have no information on what may have hung here prebviously.

The south aisle is of three bays, and it was interesting to see a considerable amout of the original paintwork on the arches. It is sometimes worth reminding people that in the past the interior of churches would have been brightly painted in places, and by todays standards would have been classed as tasteless by some. There are different designs on each of the three arches, with separate fleur de lys to the inner surface of south east arch, four-petalled flowers to the middle arch and plants painted on to the south west arch.

There is much evidence of Victorian restoration inside. Moving inside the chancel the east window is a three light affair, which contains the only stained glass in the church. This is a Victorian depiction of the crucifixion, with the Holy Spirit in the form of a dove shining down on Jesus as he hangs from the cross. Interestingly, there is a coiled serpant at the foot of the cross, which is not something that I have come across often. The symbolism here is clear. Christ has overcome Satan in the form of the serpant by His faithfulness in going to the cross. The serpant lays subservient at the foot of the cross.

The church grounds are interesting and contain several Belvoir Angel headstones. These stones feature a depiction of the Belvoir Angel, an angel with long, outstretched and delicately carved wings, and wearing a ruff. Little is known about the firm that carved these but it is suggested that they were carved locally at Hickling. These gravestones date from the latter years of the 17th century and were in production until the middle of the following century. These were carved in slate and as a result they have weathered very well over the years.

These stones quite often featured symbols or text reminding the onlooker that Man is mortal and will die. Crossed human bones are sometimes used, as are depictions of an hourglass, Tempus Fugit, time flies! In the case of a grave to one, Henry House, who died in 1720 at the age of 16 years, text reads 'Be Ye Also Ready'.

Another grave, this one not the Belvoir Angel type, to Elizabeth Dexter who died in 1719 at the very advanced age of 93 years reads 'Think reader, as you passest by, As thou are now so once was I, And as I am now so you must be, Therefore prepare to follow me'. The message is the same, Man is mortal and will die so do not be unprepared on the Day of Judgement. The message portrayed is the same as is portrayed in several of Jesus' parables, such as the Five wise and the five foolish virgins from Matthew Chapter 25 verses 1 - 13. According to this, the five virgins who are prepared for the bridegroom's arrival are rewarded, while the five who are not prepared are disowned. The parable has a clear message: be prepared for the Day of Judgment.

Just as a very quick aside here, that lady would have lived through an incredibly important period in English history. She would have lived through the English Civil War, the Commonwealth and the Restoration of the monarchy and outbreaks of the plague that affected much of the country.

Close to the west end of the church there are two chest tombs, each dating from the 18th century, which are to members of the Wartnaby family. Each of these have a Grade II listing."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone