Phare de la digue Carnot - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 398924 N 5621937
[EN] Lighthouse Boulogne-sur-Mer in the Pas-de-Calais, is a lighthouse classified "sea lighthouse". [FR] Le phare de Boulogne-sur-Mer, dans le Pas-de-Calais, est un phare classé « phare en mer ».
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Boulogne-sur-Mer lighthouse, in the Pas-de-Calais, is a lighthouse classified" sea lighthouse "(the only one in the region) located at the end of the pier Carnot on ancient fortifications. is white smooth masonry, and green at the top.

It is accessible to the public (but not visitable), taking into account the tide schedule. It is also not recommended to go there in high winds, but the landscape is exceptional.

The dike Carnot is a work of 3285 meters long, which protects the harbor and the port of Boulogne sur Mer dominant swells sector West / Southwest. Its construction in sections was started in 1880 and is spread over a period of 80 years. It is the property of the State for its part sea side and of the Region for its side side rade.

A first lighthouse will be lit on December 20, 1887, at the end of the dike Carnot, modified by the Germans during the second world war (construction of a blockhouse), the second will be rebuilt in 1968. "