Santa Maria in Trastevere - Roma, Italy
33T E 290096 N 4640601
Santa Maria in Trastevere is a 12th century minor basilica of ancient foundation in the rione Trastevere, and is also a parish and titular church.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Basilica was probably the first official place of Christian worship in Rome. According to the legend, it was built by Pope Callistus I in the 3rd century and was finished by Saint Julius I in 340.

Rebuilt in 1140 during the pontificate of Pope Innocent II, it later had decorations and restorations including those promoted by Pope Clement XI (1702) and by Pope Pius IX (1870), without the church suffering substantial alterations.

Many parts of the church date back to the 12th century; the mosaics, especially those of the façade and those of the apse made by Pietro Cavallini and depicting the "Life of the Virgin", are important. Outside, built in the twelfth century, stands the Romanesque bell tower with a mosaic depicting the Virgin and Child, in a niche located near the summit.

The portico was remodeled in 1702 by Carlo Fontana and today houses fragments of friezes and ornaments of the ancient basilica as well as Christian epigraphs, and is surmounted by a balustrade decorated with the statues of four popes.

The basilica interior has three Romanesque naves divided by twenty-two ancient granite columns of various diameters, all with Ionic and Corinthian capitals, probably coming from the Baths of Caracalla.

The rich ceiling is in carved and gilded lacunars with polychrome funds, designed by Domenichino (1617) with the image of "L'Assunta" in the center. In 1860 the floor was almost completely rebuilt by the architect Vespignani with the the thirteenth century typical floor mosaics.

In the center of the apse is the mosaic of Christ and the Virgin on a throne. On the left, Pope Innocent II holding a model of the church identifying him as the builder, St Lawrence and Pope St Callixtus. On the right, Peter the Apostle, Pope St Cornelius, Pope St Julius and St Calepodiu.

The basilica is open daily from 07:30 to 12.00 and 16:00 to 21:00.