CDR. Ross Randall Terry- La Porte, TX
15R E 298011 N 3293266
As you enter the San Jacinto Battleground State Historic Site, a flagpole is on the right. Around this pole is a circle of Freedom Trees honoring those who never returned home from Vietnam.

The Freedom Tree
With The Vision of Universal Freedom
For All Mankind
This Tree Is Dedicated To

CDR. ROSS RANDLE TERRY

And All Prisoners of War
and
Missing in Action
1973

============================================

From the POW Network.org

TERRY, ROSS RANDLE

Name: Ross Randle Terry
Rank/Branch: O3/United States Navy, Nav
Unit: VF 154
Date of Birth: 01 Feb 1936
Home City of Record: Lake Jackson TX
Date of Loss: 09 October 1966
Country of Loss: North Vietnam
Loss Coordinates: 203100N 1055000E
Status (in 1973): Returnee
Category: Aircraft/Vehicle/Ground: F4B #152993
Missions: 20
Incident No: 0490

Other Personnel in Incident: Charles Tanner, returnee

Source:

Compiled by P.O.W. NETWORK March 1997 from one or more of the following: raw data from U.S. Government agency sources, correspondence with POW/MIA families, published sources, interviews. Updated 2004.

REMARKS: 730304 RELEASED BY DRV

Charles Tanner was flying an F-4B from VF-154 off the USS Coral Sea. Commander Ross Terry was flying as the Radar Intercept Officer. They were shot down and captured near Phu Ly, North Vietnam on 9 October 1966. They were not injured prior to capture.

SOURCE:

WE CAME HOME copyright 1977

Captain and Mrs. Frederic A Wyatt (USNR Ret), Barbara Powers Wyatt, Editor P.O.W. Publications, 10250 Moorpark St., Toluca Lake, CA 91602 Text is reproduced as found in the original publication (including date and spelling errors)

.

UPDATE - 09/95 by the P.O.W. NETWORK, Skidmore, MO
ROSS R. TERRY
Commander - United States Navy
Shot Down: October 9, 1966
Released: March 4, 1973

A Technicolor personalized American "Welcome Home in America," could not be more fitting to any American POW who has just arrived from a black and white world outside our great shores.

We American POWs stand proud to have assisted you, the American people, and our great government, to honor and uphold our commitments to freedom-seeking people of foreign soils. We stand tall alongside you in raising the Stars and Stripes just a little higher so that all may see.

Ross Terry retired from the United States Navy as a Captain. He and his wife Susan reside in Florida.

The Hall of Valor Project

Ross Randle Terry

DATE OF BIRTH: February 1, 1936
PLACE OF BIRTH: Sugarland, Texas
HOME OF RECORD: Dallas, Texas

Ross Terry was interned as a Prisoner of War in North Vietnam after he was shot down on October 9, 1966, and was held until his release on March 4, 1973.

AWARDS BY DATE OF ACTION:

Silver Star

AWARDED FOR ACTIONS DURING Vietnam War
Service: Navy
Division: Prisoner of War (North Vietnam)
GENERAL ORDERS:
CITATION:

The President of the United States of America takes pleasure in presenting the Silver Star to Commander Ross Randle Terry (NSN: 0-4767311), United States Navy, for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity while interned as a Prisoner of War in North Vietnam on 2 June 1969. Commander Terry's captors, completely ignoring international agreements, subjected him to extreme mental and physical cruelties in an attempt to obtain military information and false confessions for propaganda purposes. Through his resistance to those brutalities, he contributed significantly toward the eventual abandonment of harsh treatment by the North Vietnamese, which was attracting international attention. By his determination, courage, resourcefulness, and devotion, Commander Terry reflected great credit upon himself and upheld the highest traditions of the Naval Service and the United States Armed Forces.

Legion of Merit

Service: Navy
GENERAL ORDERS:
CITATION:

The President of the United States of America takes pleasure in presenting the Legion of Merit with Combat "V" to Commander Ross Randle Terry (NSN: 0-4767311), United States Navy, for exceptionally meritorious conduct in the performance of outstanding services to the Government of the United States as a Prisoner of War in North Vietnam from October 1966 to March 1973. By his diligent efforts, exceptional leadership, devotion and loyalty to the United States, and under the most adverse of conditions, he resisted all attempts by the North Vietnamese to use him in causes detrimental to the United States. While in daily contact with the North Vietnamese guards and officers, he performed duties in staff positions, maintaining good order and discipline among the prisoners. Under constant harassment from their captors, and due to the frustrations of the prisoners during their long internment, many difficult situations arose, requiring perseverance, endurance and ingenuity. Using his extraordinary courage, resourcefulness, and sound judgment, he reflected great credit upon himself and upheld the highest traditions of the Naval Service and the United States Armed Forces. (Commander Terry is authorized to wear the Combat "V".)

Distinguished Flying Cross

Service: Navy
Battalion: Fighter Squadron 154 (VF-154)
Division: U.S.S. Coral Sea (CVA-43)
GENERAL ORDERS:
CITATION:

The President of the United States of America takes pleasure in presenting the Distinguished Flying Cross to Commander [then Lieutenant Commander] Ross Randle Terry (NSN: 0-4767311), United States Navy, for heroism and extraordinary achievement while participating in aerial flight on 9 October 1966 as a naval flight officer of jet aircraft, serving with Fighter Squadron ONE HUNDRED FIFTY-FOUR (VF-154), embarked in U.S.S. CORAL SEA (CVA-43), during aerial combat operations in Southeast Asia. In an attack on a railroad complex at Phu Ly, North Vietnam, Commander Terry, flying in the lead aircraft of a section of flak-suppressors, skillfully navigated through extremely difficult conditions to the target area. While assisting the pilot in the evasion of enemy surface-to-air missiles and intense anti-aircraft artillery fire, he continued to supply vital attack parameters, enabling the pilot to score a direct hit on a major flak site. Commander Terry's courage, skill, and dedication were in keeping with the highest traditions of the United States Naval Service.

Bronze Star

Service: Navy
GENERAL ORDERS:
CITATION:

The President of the United States of America takes pleasure in presenting the Bronze Star Medal with Combat "V" to Commander Ross Randle Terry (NSN: 0-4767311), United States Navy, for heroic achievement while serving as a Prisoner of War in North Vietnam in October 1966. Under constant pressure from North Vietnamese interrogators and guards, he experienced harassment, intimidation and ruthless treatment in their attempt to gain military information and cooperative participation for propaganda purposes. He heroically resisted their routine cruelties and never wavered in his devotion and loyalty to the United States. These actions served to inspire and improve the morale of his fellow prisoners in the camp. Displaying extraordinary courage, resourcefulness, and devotion to duty, he reflected great credit upon himself and upheld the highest traditions of the United States Naval Service and the United States Armed Forces. [The Combat Distinguishing Device is authorized.]

Bronze Star

Service: Navy
GENERAL ORDERS:
CITATION:

The President of the United States of America takes pleasure in presenting a Gold Star in lieu of a Second Award of the Bronze Star Medal with Combat "V" to Commander Ross Randle Terry (NSN: 0-4767311), United States Navy, for meritorious service as a Prisoner of War in North Vietnam in April 1969. Through his ceaseless efforts, in an atmosphere of enemy harassment, threat of torture and brutal treatment, he established and maintained intracamp communications. At great risk and in spite of further cruelty, he continued to devise many unusual and ingenious methods of communications, resulting in American and Allied prisoners resisting the enemy’s demands and at the same time improving the prisoners’ morale. By his heroic endeavors, exceptional skill, and devotion to duty, he reflected great credit upon himself and upheld the highest traditions of the Naval Service and the United States Armed Forces. [The Combat Distinguishing Device is authorized.]

Prisoner of War Medal

Service: Navy
GENERAL ORDERS:
CITATION:

Commander Ross Randle Terry (NSN: 0-4767311), United States Navy, was held as a Prisoner of War in North Vietnam from October 9, 1966 until his release on March 4, 1973.

Service: Navy
Rank: Commander