Freiburger Münster
32T E 414362 N 5316439
Freiburg Minster (German: Freiburger Münster or Münster Unserer Lieben Frau) is the cathedral of Freiburg im Breisgau, southwest Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Das Freiburger Münster (oder Münster Unserer Lieben Frau) ist die im romanischen Stil begonnene und größtenteils im Stil der Gotik und Spätgotik vollendete römisch-katholische Stadtpfarrkirche von Freiburg im Breisgau. Sie wurde von etwa 1200 bis 1513 erbaut. Da Freiburg im Jahr 1827 Bischofssitz wurde (Erzbistum Freiburg), ist die Kirche heute formell eine Kathedrale, wird aber traditionell als „Münster“ und nicht als „Kathedrale“ bezeichnet. Die Münstergemeinde gehört zur Seelsorgeeinheit Freiburg Mitte im Dekanat Freiburg.

Eng:

The last duke of Zähringen had started the building around 1200 in romanesque style. The construction continued in 1230 in Gothic style. The minster was partly built on the foundations of an original church that had been there from the beginning of Freiburg, in 1120.

In the Middle Ages, Freiburg lay in the Diocese of Konstanz. In 1827, Freiburg Minster became the seat of the newly erected Catholic Archdiocese of Freiburg, and thus a cathedral.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes