Union of Brothers and Sisters of Ford's Asbury Lodge No. 1-White Marsh, MD
18S E 378625 N 4363257
Ford's Asbury Lodge No. 1 was built for the African American Community in 1874 as a school for children in the Loreley area.
Location: Maryland, United States

The text on this historical marker is: Union of Brothers and Sisters of Ford's Asbury Lodge No. 1-Built for the African American Community in 1874 as a school for children in the Loreley area and as home to this “benevolent” society, founded in 1872. Beginning in the late 18th century, such mutual aid societies, often formed by church congregations, were part of a national humanitarian movement to provide emergency assistance to members in times of sickness, accident and death, and to benefit communities through social, commercial and political networks.
County (required): Baltimore County

Location (required): The marker is on Philadelphia Road, 0.1 miles north of Allender Road, White Marsh, MD 21162.