Independent Gas Station - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 656877 N 3623184
The canopy and two of the garage doors have been filled in with glass blocks. Unknown what is currently used for.

Texas Historic Sites Inventory 1982

"A brick gas station clad in stucco, with a rather elaborate drive-through decorated with vaguely Mission style parapets and a wrap around red tile canopy supported by curving brackets. Original commercial lampposts flank the building. It was built in three stages between 1929 and 1931 for Rufus S. Garrett, as an independent station, first listed in city directories as the "Martin and Carmichael Filling Station". Frank L. McClure was the builder in 1929, O.M. Howash in 1931. It appears to be eligible for the National Register as an excellent example of an independent gas station of its period."

Address of the station:
901 South Main Street