Mairie Orthez, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The building is a very beautiful building as it was in the 19th century. It is in the style of that of the post office on the other side of the square.

source Mairie:
The city of Orthez has its origins in the Middle Ages, in the viscount of Béarn, which became the central point when Gaston VII Moncade made it its capital in 1242. The latter endows the city with some of its jewels : the Pont-Vieux, the Moncade castle, ...

It is on the axis of these two monuments that Orthez develops according to an urban plan almost unchanged since. The center consists of a succession of towns inherited from the thirteenth century: Bourg-Vieux, Moncade and Bourg-Neuf which are grafted the suburbs Saint-Gilles and Saint-Pierre.

The city has built its identity around the personality of Gaston III of Foix-Béarn, said Fébus, whose main residence was the Moncade castle. Fébus was not only a formidable warlord but also a political end imposing the independence of Béarn. A man of letters, he is the author of the famous hunting book.

Even if it loses its status of capital in 1466, Orthez remains one of the major cities of Béarn. It was there that, in the 16th century, Jeanne d'Albret founded a Protestant academy that had become a university thereafter to carry on her new religious ideas.

From the eighteenth century, Orthez owes its growth to the commercial activity that develops there. The commerce of cured meats, linen or wool make the fortune of large families, as evidenced by the houses and mansions of this time.

It is in terms of ideas that Orthez is most famous. It seems to be fertile ground for authors, artists or even scientists: Reclus siblings, Gaston Planté, Francis Jammes, Jean-Louis Curtis, Francis Planté ...

The Orthézien heritage bears witness to the combination of this rich historical past with strong personalities that make it a unique city.

Le batiment est une trs belle batisse comme on en faisait au 19eme siecle. Il est dans le style de celui de la poste de l autre coté de la Place.

source Mairie :
La ville d’Orthez trouve ses origines au Moyen-Âge, au sein de la vicomté de Béarn, dont elle devient le point central lorsque Gaston VII Moncade en fait sa capitale en 1242. Ce dernier dote la ville de quelques-uns de ses joyaux : le Pont-Vieux, le château Moncade, ...

C’est sur l’axe de ces deux monuments qu’Orthez se développe selon un plan urbain quasi inchangé depuis. Le centre est constitué d’une succession de bourgs hérités du XIIIe siècle : le Bourg-Vieux, Moncade et le Bourg-Neuf auxquels viennent se greffer les faubourgs Saint-Gilles et Saint-Pierre.

La ville a construit son identité autour de la personnalité de Gaston III de Foix-Béarn, dit Fébus, dont la résidence principale était le château Moncade. Fébus fut non seulement un chef de guerre redoutable mais aussi un fin politique imposant l’indépendance du Béarn. Homme de lettres, il est l’auteur du fameux Livre de chasse.

Même si elle perd son statut de capitale en 1466, Orthez reste une des villes majeures du Béarn. C’est là que, au XVIe siècle, Jeanne d’Albret fonde une académie protestante devenue université par la suite, pour porter ses nouvelles idées religieuses.

À partir du XVIIIe siècle, Orthez doit son essor à l’activité marchande qui s’y développe. Le commerce des salaisons, du linge ou encore de la laine font la fortune de grandes familles, comme en témoignent les maisons et les hôtels particuliers de cette époque.

C’est sur le plan des idées qu’Orthez s’illustre le plus. Elle semble être un terreau fertile pour des auteurs, des artistes ou encore des scientifiques : la fratrie Reclus, Gaston Planté, Francis Jammes, Jean-Louis Curtis, Francis Planté ...

Le patrimoine orthézien témoigne de la conjugaison de ce riche passé historique avec de fortes personnalités qui en font une ville unique.
Name: Orthez

1 place d Armes