Mairie Salies en Béarn, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Mairie:
The current Town Hall, with massive architecture was inaugurated in 1810.

A first building, more modest, dating from the years 1533 was demolished and rebuilt in 1674 then restored, not without need, in 1725.

Its imposing dimensions fueled many comments. Indeed many Salisians feared that because of excessive weight, the building did collapse and especially to damage or even disperse the water of the very precious source salt fountain, and the word is chosen, of their secular income.

Supported by eight pillars of carved stone, connected by beautiful semicircular arches, the building housed on the front, to the west, a cobbled hall, spacious or merchants set their stalls on market days. On the other side of a solid wall, to the east, was among others a prison which still exists the massive door studded with a jail originally located on the second floor. A stone stairway served the different levels of the battisse and in particular, first, a large hall where were held and are still held official ceremonies and meetings of the Municipal Council.

source Tourism in Béarn:
Prehistoric salt?

More seriously in the 60s, discoveries we learn that from the XI see XVI before JC, we already use salt in Salies-de-Bearn as a means of food preservation (here is a little refrigerator of the time).

Synonymous with wealth and survival, this source of salt water is the little treasure of the Salisians.

According to you, who draws salt water? From November 11, 1587, only the Shareholders have the right to exploit this source ten times saltier than seawater and to make salt at home. Here is a very interesting source of secondary income for the Salisians!

THE BEAUTIFUL WORLD IN SALIES-DE-BÉARN
In the nineteenth century, Salisians explore new ways to value their salt differently. These waters rich in trace elements can only be beneficial for humans.
Small scoop: the Salisiens were famous for being a beautiful "race" in the Pyrenees.

In 1857 opens the first thermal establishment. Prized at first by ladies looking for children, the thermal baths soon attract a rich clientele of curists, grandees of Spain and their court, duke, duchesses ....
Imagine the Eiffel family, Marcel Proust, Francis Scott Fitzgerald and his wife Zelda strolling down the alleyways. The Cité du Sel offers a new image with beautiful hotels attracting the Parisian elite, an oriental type casino, a public garden with bandstand and big sequoia, a station and hundreds of travelers on its docks every day ....

Little indiscretion ... Are not we saying that Françoise Hardy came to cure in Salies-de-Béarn?

AND TODAY, WHERE IS IT?
"White gold" still holds a large place in the life of Salies-de Béarn.
Place Bayaà, your curiosity leads you to the crypt (refuge hidden from the source).
In the public garden with its Moorish spa, you dream Belle Époque, these ladies and their beautiful crinoline dresses around the bandstand.
Today that we are rather balneotherapy or spa treatment, everyone has its place.

Salt cravings? See you at the saltworks, the only site to produce salt today for the famous Bayonne ham!

source Mairie :
La Mairie actuelle, à l’architecture massive fut inaugurée en 1810.

Un premier édifice, plus modeste, datant des années 1533 fut démoli et reconstruit en 1674 puis restauré, non sans besoin, en 1725.

Ses imposantes dimensions alimentèrent bien des commentaires. En effet de nombreux Salisiens craignaient qu’en raison d’un poids excessif, le bâtiment ne vint à s’effondrer et surtout à endommager, voire à disperser l’eau de la très précieuse Fontaine Salée source, et le mot est choisi, de leurs séculaires revenus.

Soutenue par huit piliers de pierre taillée, reliés par de belles arcades plein cintre, le bâtiment abritait sur le devant, à l’Ouest, une halle pavée, spacieuse ou les marchands posaient leurs étals les jours de marché. De l’autre côté d’une solide muraille, à l’Est, se trouvait entre autres une prison dont subsiste encore la porte massive et cloutée d’une geôle située à l’origine au second étage. Un escalier de pierre desservait les différents niveaux de la battisse et en particulier, au premier, une grande salle ou se tenaient et se tiennent toujours cérémonies officielles et assemblées du Conseil Municipal.

source Tourisme en Béarn :
Du sel préhistorique ?

Plus sérieusement dans les années 60, des découvertes nous apprennent que dès les XI voir XVI avant JC, on utilise déjà le sel à Salies-de-Béarn comme moyen de conservation des aliments (voici un peu le réfrigérateur de l’époque).

Synonyme de richesse et survie, cette source d’eau salée est le petit trésor des Salisiens.

D’après vous, qui puise de l’eau salée ? A partir du 11 novembre 1587, seuls les Parts-Prenants ont le droit d’exploiter cette source dix fois plus salée que l’eau de mer et fabriquer du sel chez eux. Voici une source de revenu secondaire très intéressante pour les Salisiens !

DU BEAU MONDE À SALIES-DE-BÉARN
Au XIXe siècle, les Salisiens explorent de nouvelles voies pour valoriser leur sel autrement. Ces eaux très riches en oligo-éléments ne peuvent être que bénéfiques pour l’homme.
Petit scoop : les Salisiens étaient réputés pour être une « race » belle dans les Pyrénées.

En 1857 ouvre le premier établissement thermal. Prisés dans un premier temps par les dames en mal d’enfants, les thermes attirent très vite une riche clientèle de curistes, grands d’Espagne et leur cour, duc, duchesses….
Imaginez la famille Eiffel, Marcel Proust, Francis Scott Fitzgerald et sa femme Zelda déambuler dans les ruelles. La Cité du Sel offre une nouvelle image avec de très beaux hôtels attirant l’élite parisienne, un casino de type oriental, un jardin public avec kiosque à musique et grands séquoïas, une gare et des centaines de voyageurs sur ses quais chaque jour….

Petite indiscrétion… Ne dit-on pas que Françoise Hardy est venue en cure à Salies-de -Béarn ?

ET AUJOURD’HUI ON EN EST OÙ ?
L’ «or blanc» tient toujours une grande place dans la vie de Salies-de Béarn.
Place du Bayaà, votre curiosité vous mène à la crypte (refuge caché de la source).
Au jardin public avec son établissement thermal d’inspiration mauresque, vous rêvez Belle Époque, ces dames et leurs belles robes à crinoline autour du kiosque à musique.
Aujourd’hui que l’on soit plutôt balnéo ou cure thermale, chacun a sa place.

Des envies de sel ? Rendez-vous aux salines, seul site à produire de nos jours le sel pour le fameux jambon de Bayonne !
Name: Salies en Béarn

9 rue du docteur Foix