1910 - St. Andrew's Episcopal Church - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 656181 N 3624770
Founded in 1875, St. Andrew's is a 1928 Prayer Book church located in the Episcopal Diocese of Fort Worth.

St. Andrews Website

"1910 building is widely regarded as one of the most beautiful Gothic Revival houses of worship in the Southwest."

Wikipedia

"The mission church was established by Rt. Rev. Alexander C. Garrett, Bishop of Northern Texas, on March 17, 1875. It gained the status of parish in 1878. The Perpendicular Gothic building is a well-known landmark in downtown Fort Worth. It was built by William Miller Sons & Co. of Pittsburgh, PA. The first service in this building was held on Rogation Sunday, May 12, 1912."

Year of construction: 1910

Full inscription: