Construction navale à Québec au XIXe siècle - Nineteenth Century Shipbuilding at Quebec - Québec, Québec
19T E 331790 N 5187235
Au 19ième siècle, la demande de bois canadien sur le marché britannique stimula la construction navale à Québec. In the 19th Century, rapidly growing British markets for Canadian timber stimulated shipbuilding in Quebec City.
Location: Québec, Canada

Inscription sur la plaque:

Durant les guerres napoléoniennes, la demande de bois canadien sur le marché britannique entraîna une pénurie de navires de transport et stimula la construction navale à Québec, principal port d'exportation. A l'apogée de ce commerce, vers 1850, plus de 25 chantiers employaient environ 5 000 hommes et lançaient annuellement quelque 50 navires hauturiers en bois. Après avoir livré leur cargaison en Grande-Bretagne, la plupart de ces navires étaient vendus et s'intégraient à la marine marchande britannique, qui sillonnait les mers du monde.

Inscription on the plaque:

During the Napoleonic Wars, rapidly growing British markets for Canadian timber created a demand for vessels to transport it, stimulating construction at Québec, the major timber port. At the peak of the trade about mid-century (1850) over 25 shipyards at the Port of Québec employed about 5,000 men and launched some 50 ocean-going wooden ships a year. After carrying a cargo of timber to Great Britain, most of these ships were sold to become a significant part of the British merchant navy on all the oceans of the world.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Quebec