Samopalník / Soldier with submachine gun - Brníkov, Czechia
33U E 434582 N 5581092
Socha vojáka Rudé Armády v Brníkove, okres Litomerice / Statue of Red Army soldier in Brnikov, Litomerice district
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Socha vojáka Rudé Armády ze 60. nebo 70. let minulého století, socha je bez nápisu na prední strane (socha byl puvodne patrne vztycena jako pripomínka osvobození Ceskoslovenska Rudou Armádou v roce 1945), pouze na boku lze precíst: "Navrhl Jos. Kalfus ak. soch.", jméno realizátora sochy nelze precíst. Socha je v na nekterých místech poškozena.

ENG: Statue of a Red Army soldier from the 60s or 70s of the last century, the statue is without inscriptions on the front (The statue was originally erected as a reminder of the liberation of Czechoslovakia by the Red Army in 1945), only on the side can read: "Designed by Jos. Kalfus ak. Sculpture." Who made the statue cannot be discerned. The statue is damaged in some places.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Samopalník

Figure Type: Human