Samuel Johannes Holland - Québec, Québec
19T E 328107 N 5184809
Samuel Holland effectua des levés stratégiques pour l'armée britannique en Amérique du Nord pendant la guerre de Sept Ans. Samuel Holland undertook strategic surveys for the British military in North America during the Seven Years War.
Location: Québec, Canada

Inscription sur la plaque:

Par ses méticuleux travaux d'arpentage, Samuel Holland influença les modes de colonisation de grandes régions du Canada. Né aux Pays-Bas, il effectua des levés stratégiques pour l'armée britannique en Amérique du Nord pendant la guerre de Sept Ans. Il fut nommé arpenteur général du nord-est de l'Amérique du Nord en 1764 et membre du Conseil législatif de Québec en 1779. Pendant plus de deux décennies, il dirigea des équipes d'arpenteurs et cartographia des terres à coloniser, de l'île du Prince-Édouard à la rivière de Détroit. Ses normes élevées contribuèrent grandement au développement de l'arpentage et de la cartographie au Canada.

Inscription on the plaque:

Samuel Holland's meticulous survey work shaped the settlement patterns of large regions of Canada. Born in the Netherlands, he undertook strategic surveys for the British military in North America during the Seven Years War. He was appointed surveyor general of northeastern North America in 1764 and member of the Legislative Council of Quebec in 1779. For more than two decades, Holland directed survey parties and mapped land for settlement from Prince Edward Island to the Detroit River. His high standards contributed greatly to the development of surveying and cartography in Canada.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Quebec