Vitraux Eglise Saint Andre - Sauveterre de Bearn, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Merimee source:
The construction of this building seems to go back to the end of the 12th century. No major addition or transformation has modified the regularity of the plane with three oriented naves, terminated on the east by an apse and two apsidioles. A transept higher than the aisles and less than the main nave draws the Latin cross. Above the crossing is an imposing square tower, which seems to have served as a dungeon at times of trouble. The capitals decorated with foliage, except one which includes figures, support vaults of ribbed ridges. The square tower erected on the crossing of the nave and transept is pierced on each of its sides with three semicircular windows divided in two by a marble column. The raised elevation of square holes does not seem to be related to the primitive construction. The western portal is formed of a double arcature without central mullion, the bed base common to the two arches forming key pendent. The tympanum is decorated with a blessing Christ surrounded by symbols of the four Evangelists. The sun and moon are also included, the latter in the form of a woman's figure whose wings are crescent-shaped and holding a mirror. A series of angels decorate the unique voussure that surrounds the tympanum, the columns decorating the large frenzy that precedes the door had to support other arches that were destroyed. In front of the gate, a porch was built by Lafolhye, architect of the Pau palace.

source Merimee :
La construction de cet édifice semble remonter à la fin du 12e siècle. Aucune adjonction importante ou de transformation n'a modifié la régularité du plan à trois nefs orientées, terminées à l'est par une abside et deux absidioles. Un transept plus élevé que les bas-côtés et moins que la nef principale dessine la croix latine. Au-dessus de la croisée s'élève une imposante tour carrée qui semble avoir servi de donjon aux époques de trouble. Les chapiteaux décorés de feuillage, sauf un qui comporte des figures, supportent des voûtes d'arêtes à nervures. La tour carrée élevée sur la croisée de la nef et du transept est percée sur chacune de ses faces de trois baies plein cintre divisées en deux par une colonnette de marbre. La surélévation percée de trous carrés ne semble pas se rattacher à la construction primitive. Le portail occidental est formé d'une double arcature sans meneau central, le sommier commun aux deux arcs formant clef pendante. Le tympan est décoré d'un Christ bénissant entouré des symboles des quatre Evangélistes. Le soleil et la lune y figurent également, cette dernière sous l'aspect d'une figure de femme dont les ailes sont en forme de croissant et qui tient un miroir. Une série d'anges décore l'unique voussure qui entoure ce tympan, les colonnettes décorant le large ébarsement qui précède la porte devaient supporter d'autres voussures qui ont été détruites. En avant du portail, un porche a été construit par Lafolhye, architecte du palais de Pau.
Type of building where window is located: Church

1 rue de l abbe Duplech