Fredericton Military Compound - Fredericton, NB
19T E 682816 N 5092593
Though established in 1794, the oldest surviving structures in the Fredericton Military Compound date from the early 19th century. Today the site is a Canadian National Historic Site, as well as a Province of New Brunswick Heritage Site.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

There are four buildings remaining from the old compound, the Stone Barracks (1826), Guard House (1828), Militia Arms Store (1832) and Officers' Quarters (1840 and 1853). the compound housed the British garrison at Fredericton from 1784 until 1869. At one time there were over fifty buildings in the compound, many of which were lost to a fire in 1925. All extant buildings were built after said fire, the earliest being the 1826 Stone Soldiers' Barracks.

In the intervening years the City of Fredericton has grown around the compound, which now finds itself in downtown Fredericton. Today the site contains another 6 buildings historically associated with the three levels of government, civic park space, a statue of Lord Beaverbrook and canons, all surrounded by an iron fence. Fredericton was made the capital of the new colony of New Brunswick in 1784, at which time a British military garrison was stationed in the city to protect the new colony from invasion via the American border. The British military remained on the site until 1869, after which the Canadian government continued military activities at the Military Compound. A Drill Hall was constructed in 1885 which is still in use by the Canadian military.
The heritage value of the site also resides in its historic and continued use by the three levels of government. The federal government also maintained offices on the site which resulted in two post office buildings being constructed on the east block in 1882 and 1913.

On the west block, the Province of New Brunswick first constructed a Normal School in 1876, which was rebuilt in 1930 and is now the provincial Justice Building. Later the province constructed a Liquor Commission Building, which is now occupied by the New Brunswick College of Craft and Design. The Fredericton Public Library and York Regional Library occupy the newest building on the site, constructed in 1975.

Military Compound is now a centre for cultural activities in the city - with the library, New Brunswick College of Craft and Design, several museums, a statue of Lord Beaverbrook and open spaces for cultural events.
From Historic Places Canada
FREDERICTON MILITARY COMPOUND

This building is one of four remaining structures of the British establishment which housed the garrison at Fredericton from 1784 until the withdrawal of Imperial troops in 1869. Occupying the area between York and Regent Streets, the Compound enclosed over fifty buildings. The Soldiers' Stone Barracks (1826), Guard House (1828), Militia Arms Store (1832) and Officers' Quarters (1840 and 1853) survive as reminders of an important military establishment and its contribution to the early character and development of New Brunswick.
Description of Historic Place
Fredericton Military Compound National Historic Site of Canada is a military complex of four early 19th century buildings located in the Historic Garrison District of downtown Fredericton, New Brunswick. This military compound sits next to the majestic St John’s River. The complex includes the Soldiers’ Barracks, the Guard House, the Officers’ Quarters, and the Militia Arms Store. To the east of the Officers Barracks is an open, green space known as Officers Square that is approximately 70 by 90 metres. Additional buildings on the site were built in the late 19th and 20th centuries. Official recognition refers to a polygon bordered by Queen, Regent, and York streets in Fredericton.

Heritage Value
Fredericton Military Compound was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1960 because: the compound, which housed the British garrison at Fredericton from 1784 until 1869, was an important military establishment that contributed to the early character and development of New Brunswick; and, the surviving military buildings are representative of early 19th century British military architecture.

The Fredericton Military Compound was established in 1784 as a British military garrison and at one point included over fifty buildings. Many of these buildings were destroyed in a fire in 1825 and extant military buildings were constructed afterwards. The British garrison occupied the Fredericton Military Compound until 1869 when the new Dominion of Canada assumed responsibility for defence. Only four buildings remain from the original British garrison: the Soldier’s Barracks (1826), the Guard House (1828), the Officer’s Barracks (1839, 1851) and the Militia Arms Store (1832). These buildings are representative of early 19th century British military architecture.

Character-Defining Elements
Key elements that contribute to the heritage character of the site include: - its location in downtown Fredericton, New Brunswick; - its strategic location on the south side of the St John River maintaining traditional riverfront access; - its distinctive institutional character in contrast to the commercial buildings on the opposite side of Queen Street south of the site; - its late 19th century cast iron fence enclosing the site; - the surviving early 19th century buildings which illustrate the historical function of the site; - its open spaces including trees and park amenities; - the integrity of any unidentified archaeological remains which may be found within the site in their original placement and extent.

Key elements that contribute to the heritage character of the Soldiers’ Barracks include: - its rectangular stone two and a half storey massing; - its gable roof and multiple dormers.

Key elements that contribute to the heritage character of the Guard House include: - its rectangular stone single storey massing, quality stonework and quoins; - its hipped roof; - its pillared walkway.

Key elements that contribute to the heritage character of the Officers’ Quarters include: - its rectangular stone three storey massing; - its gable roof; - the Roman arch arcade at ground level; - the open veranda on the second floor.

Key elements that contribute to the heritage character of the Old Militia Arms Store include: - its rectangular wooden two storey massing; - its steep roof, balanced facade and inset chimneys that speak to the Georgian style.
From Parks Canada
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here