Amarillo Globe Dream Home - c. 1925 - Amarillo, TX
14S E 241034 N 3896783
Built in 1925, the Amarillo Globe Dream Home is at 3104 S Harrison St, Amarillo, TX. It is a beautiful Tudor Revival home, with some serious local flavor to it.

A National Register of Historic Places plaque near the front door reads:

Amarillo Globe Dream Home
has been placed on the
National Register
of Historic Places
by the United States
Department of the Interior
Guy A. Carlander, Architect
M.C. Hancock, Builder
c. 1925

The house is also a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 2008 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

This house was built in 1925 as a joint project of a real estate development firm and the local evening newspaper. The Tudor Revival style red brick dwelling has a steeply pitched cross gabled roof, massive chimney, low walled terrace and distinctive double garage. Regionally significant architect Guy Carlander designed the house to showcase the work of local craftsmen and building supply companies. Builder M.C. Hancock managed the project, even as he was building a competing model home in Wolflin Place for the Amarillo Daily News. The Amarillo Globe reported regularly on the progress of their home, inviting the public to drive out and inspect the modern materials and furnishings. The Harvey and Madell Radey family lived here until 1973.

That historical marker is pretty firm about "1925", and the National Register's Continuation Sheet indicates that the house was begun in early 1925 and completed that summer. No "circa" necessary.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: c. 1925