The Colored Methodist Protestant St. John's Chapel of Baltimore County-Ruxton, MD
18S E 358435 N 4361882
St. John's Chapel was orginally constructed as a log cabin in 1833 and served the local black community as house of worship and burying ground.
Location: Maryland, United States

The text on this historical marker is:The Colored Methodist Protestant St. John's Chapel of Baltimore County 1833-Originally constructed as a log cabin in 1833, St. John’s Chapel and land adjacent thereto served the local black community as a house of worship and burying ground. Services had been held in the present chapel since its construction in 1886. The stone parsonage was built around 1833. Declining attendance forced St. John’s to close in the early 1960’s but in the 1980’s the property, still owned by descendants of one of the founders, Aquilla Scott, was restored through involvement of the Ruxton Community.
County (required): Baltimore County

Location (required): 7538 Bellona Ave, Ruxton, MD