Glenshee Parish Church - Spittal of Glenshee, Perth & Kinross, Scotland
Tiny stone-built church at the Spittal of Glenshee in Highland Perthshire.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Glen Shee is a highland valley in the eastern part of Perthshire in Scotland. The A93 road from Perth to Aberdeen via a mountainous route, runs northwards up the glen, reaching the Spittal of Glenshee at the head of the glen before continuing northwards over the Cairnwell Pass and past the Glenshee Ski Centre to Braemar on Deeside.

The Spittal is tiny hamlet noted for its hotel which was ravaged by fire in 2014 and still in a derelict state. The remaining settlement is mainly tourist lodges for the ski centre in winter.

The only building of note remains the parish church, set by the side of the Shee Water and lying under the steep southern bulk of Ben Gulabin.

The church was built in 1831 on the site of a standing stone, and replaced an earlier chapel. A mound behind is said to have once been a meeting place where Scotland's kings held court during hunting trips.

The church lies within a walled graveyard and is a small, simple stone construction with a bellcote on the apex of the south gable. It remains in use with a service on the second Sunday of each month from April to September at 6pm.

Church Name: Glenshee Parish Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes