Hoffman Paper Mills-Hoffmanville, MD
The first paper maker in Maryland was William Hoffman and in 1775 he built the first mill.
Location: Maryland, United States

The text for this historical marker is: Hoffman Paper Mills-The first paper maker in Maryland was William Hoffman. In 1775 he built his first mill on Gunpowder Falls a quarter mile upstream from the present Hoffmanville Bridge.
In September 1776 Congress adopted watermarked paper for its currency. Hoffmanville Mills manufactured this type paper as well as writing and wrapping paper.
County (required): Baltimore County

Location (required): The marker is on Gunpowder Road, 0.2 miles north of Hoffmanville Road, Hoffmanville, MD

More info about the site/marker (optional):
The marker is located in Baltimore County but it is in the Millers, Carroll County zip code area, Manchester, MD 21102.