Carrollton Bank - Bradley Bldg. - Carrollton, GA
Bank failed during the depression.

County of building: Carroll County
Location: of building: Adamson Square, SW corner inside square, Carrollton
Architectural Style: Vernacular
Current Occupant: Adam & Sons (furniture) & Corner Cafe; upstairs are apartments

"Many of the buildings from the 1890s are still standing on the square and on adjacent streets. One of the largest brick commercial buildings from this decade is the Bradley Building at 302-304 Adamson Square, constructed in two parts in 1888 and 1891. This building was very nearly burned in the 1892 fire in the southwest quadrant of the square, but a bucket brigade was able to prevent it from catching. Extending from Bradley Street all the way to the southwest corner of the square, the Bradley Building contained four storefronts. The two eastern storefronts were constructed in 1888, and the two western storefronts were constructed in 1891. In the 1890s, the Bradley Building housed the Askew & Bradley Dry Goods store, a furniture store, and the town's second bank, the Carrollton Bank. James Thomas Bradley apparently constructed the building to replace an earlier structure that housed the dry goods store that he operated with his partner James F. Askew. ... The bank remained in the building (albeit in two different storefronts) until it folded during the Depression. The Carrollton Leader newspaper had its offices in the Bradley Building for 60 years, from 1933 to 1993. The current Green Lantern Restaurant [now a frame shop] housed a department store for most of the second half of the 20th century." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

304 Adamson Square,
Carrollton, GA 30117