#4 Gate Keeper - Werris Creek, NSW, Australia
This Historical Marker details the importance of the Gatekeeper to the railway line, in general.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Near the stainless steel rod sculpture of a Figurative Gatekeeper, is a stainless steel plaque [#4 in the series near the Railway Museum], riveted to the concrete, which reads:

GATEKEEPER

'In remote areas of this continent, the Gatekeepers carried out a most important task before the introduction of automatic level-crossing facilities. The gates they controlled were often referred to by the surname of the Gatekeeper.

'Invariably the wives of Gangers and Fettlers, they worked shifts of twelve hours in the extremes of the Australian bush, many miles from the nearest town or city, whilst caring for and raising their families.

'Theirs was a friendly wave, a radiant smile, as one passed by 'their' gates.' [Artist Dominique Sutton; Commissioned by Railcorp NSW]

Visited: 0940, Tuesday, 7 May, 2019

Age/Event Date: None