Three Bears - Chetwynd, BC
10U E 585894 N 6173198
Chetwynd's Welcome Sign is on the John Hart Highway, AKA Highway 97, at 52nd Street in downtown Chetwynd.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The three bears chainsaw carvings were commissioned in December 1990 to master carver, Terry McKinnon from Vancouver, British Columbia. There is a large wood carved sign above the bears with "Welcome to Chetwynd". The largest bear stands about 9 feet in height and the two smaller bears about 6 feet in height. The welcome sign is also a chainsaw carving.

Sadly, Terry passed away in Nanaimo on January 20, 2017. Happily, Terry left behind a worldwide collection of absolutely brilliant wood carvings for the rest of us to enjoy for years to come. His carvings are so masterful and lifelike that they have fooled many people, several dogs and even at least one bear.
He is a master carver with such an eye for detail and realism that his carved bears have fooled neighbors, dogs and even the odd bear! Workmen reported a hilarious story of a big bear walking up to one of Terry’s bear sculptures installed in an owners yard. After squaring off a few times gave it one good cuff across the face and sauntered away. The owner chose to leave the scars in his famous piece.
From Terry McKinnon Dot Com

Terry began his life journey on January 19, 1946 in Bentley, Alberta – the province where he grew up and then moved to various locations in British Columbia, finally settling in Ucluelet in 1995.

As a child Terry had a passion for airplanes. At the age of 24 he became a pilot and for the next 20 years he owned 5 different airplanes and logged over 3500 hours of flying time over beautiful Vancouver Island and the BC coast. This was amazing because Terry only had sight in one eye.

From an early age, Terry also had a passion for art and animals of all sorts and soon made them the center of his life. They were either eating out of his hand or being recreated in art.

Terry was a brilliant artist, a sign painter and a master carver, carving life-like wildlife such as 7’ bears, eagles, heron, mountain goat, and fish with chain saws. His works are proudly displayed locally and with private collectors around the world including the “Welcome to Ucluelet” sign; the Ucluelet Cemetery sign; the “Mackenzie Beach Resort” archway in Tofino; numerous carvings and signs in Port Hardy and Chetwynd. Recent works included the large archway at the bottom of Johnson Street in Port Alberni: “Fishing Capital of the World”; and the recently erected Toquaht Nation archways, “Gateway to Barclay Sound and the Broken Group Islands” and “Secret Beach Campground” on Highway #4 at the entrance to the Toquart Bay road.
From Terry's Obituary
The Chetwynd welcome sign welcomes visitors from around the world. Each year in June, Chetwynd holds its annual Chetwynd International Chainsaw Carving Championship where master chainsaw carvers from around the world compete. There are over 250 chainsaw carvings displayed throughout the community. Chetwynd is known as the "Chainsaw Sculpture Capitol of the World".
Chainsaw Carvings History
The chainsaw carving project began as part of the Rendezvous ’92 Committee, which was created to help with the celebrations for the 50th anniversary of the construction of the Alaska (Alcan) highway. The Chetwynd Rendezvous ’92 Committee wished to leave a lasting legacy of the community’s participation in the special event to celebrate this milestone of the Alaska Highway.

On December 31, 1990, a meeting of major businesses and community groups was called to discuss the idea of commissioning three bears which form part of the Welcome to Chetwynd sign display. Unanimous approval was given to commission the bear sculptures from master carver, Terry McKinnon.

Since completion of the bear scene, businesses, residents and fundraising efforts of the committee have supported the project. In the first year, the Rendezvous ’92 Committee held 42 different fundraisers to raise the money to bring the first carvings to town. Some of these fundraisers included baking cookies, hosting dances, and events centered around a visit to town by the first woman in space.

In 2005 Chetwynd hosted the first annual Chetwynd International Chainsaw Carving Championship, hosting seven carvers from B.C. and the United States. In 2006, the number of carvers attending increased to twelve carvers from all across North America. Chetwynd is now drawing international attention, with carvers coming as far away as Wales, North Wales, and Japan. Spectators are also traveling to Chetwynd from distances as great as the lower United States.

In 2008, ECHO Chainsaw Carving Series and Championship picked up our championship as a qualifying event for the 4th Annual ECHO Chainsaw Carving Series Championship at the Albuquerque International Balloon Festival in New Mexico during fall 2008.

The carvings themselves are becoming more intricate, with details so fine it is hard to believe that they were created with a chainsaw. Now there are more than 120 carvings located in various places around town.
From the District of Chetwynd
Photo goes Here