Pons Cestius - Roma, Italy
33T E 290709 N 4640642
Ponte Cestio, also known as pons Aurelius, pons Gratiani, bridge of San Bartolomeo or Ponte Ferrato, is a Roman stone bridge on the Tiber river. It links the Tiber Island to the right bank of the Tiber in the Trastevere district.
Location: Lazio, Italy

From Wikipedia - "The original version of this bridge was built around the 1st century BC, after the Pons Fabricius, sited on the other side of the island. Both pontes Cestius and Fabricius were long-living bridges; however, whereas the Fabricius remains wholly intact, the Ponte Cestio was partly dismantled in the 19th century, with only some of the ancient structure preserved.

The Pons Cestius is the first bridge that reached the right bank of Tiber from the Tiber Island. Whereas the island was long connected with the left bank of the Tiber and the heart of ancient Rome, even before the pons Fabricius, the right bank (Transtiber) remained unconnected until the Cestius bridge was constructed. Several prominent members of the Cestii clan from the 1st century BC are known, but it is uncertain which of them built this bridge.

In the 4th century the Pons Cestius was rebuilt by the Emperors Valentinian I, Valens and Gratian and re-dedicated in 370 as the Pons Gratiani. The bridge was rebuilt using tuff and peperino, with a facing of travertine. Some of the rebuilding material came from the demolished porticus of the nearby Theatre of Marcellus.

During the building of the walls along the river embankment in 1888–1892, the bridge had to be demolished and rebuilt, as the western channel was widened from 48 to 76 meters. The ancient bridge, which had two small arches, was simply not long enough. A new bridge, with three large arches, was constructed in its stead, with its central arch reusing about two-thirds of the original material. It has an overall length of 80.4 meters." (visit link)
Length of bridge: 80.4 meters

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?:
Tiber River

Date constructed: 46 or 44 BC

Is the bridge still in service for its original purpose?: Yes

Name of road or trail the bridge services: Piazza S. Bartolomeo (Tiber Island) on the east side and Lungotevere degli Alberteschi on the side of Trasvere

Location:
Rome