Glenshee Bridge - Spittal of Glenshee, Perth & Kinross.
Eighteenth century hump-backed bridge that carried the old military road over the Shee Water at the Spittal of Glenshee in Highland Perthshire, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

In the 18th century, Major Caulfield was involved in a major road building programme in the Highlands of Scotland in a bid to ease movement of British troops in order to quash any Jacobite rebellions.

One such road headed up Glen Shee in Perthshire, on the way to Inverness and involved a bridge over the Shee Water at the Spittal of Glenshee. The bridge was a rubble-built hump-back that was started in 1749 at a cost of £40. It did not appear to be completed until 1763.

The bridge would go on to serve modern road traffic as part of the A93 road from Perth to Aberdeen via the Highlands. Due to being only 12 feet wide, and the blind summit, it was controlled by traffic lights. However, with the increase in traffic on such an important route, a by-pass of the Spittal was completed in the 1960s, negating the route over the old bridge and its bends through the hamlet.

Nowadays the bridge still takes traffic, but of a much less density, being only for those visiting the Spittal and its nearby church. The bridge has been much strengthened in the past, with a new road surface and the addition of metal railings on both parapets.

Length of bridge: 52 feet

Height of bridge: 25 feet